Little Rough Law,fort 700m ESE of The Yett

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Little Rough Law,fort 700m ESE of The Yett

Location: Hownam

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument is a fort of the Iron Age, some 2000 years old, situated on a rocky knoll on a spur of high ground. It measures c 63m NW to SE by 50m transversely, within a stone faced rampart set on the edge of a terrace quarried into the hillside. The main entrance is in the SE, while a second entrance, in the NW, gives access to an annexe, occupying a lower terrace of the knoll and measuring 61m NW to SE by 64m transversely, within a wasted rubble rampart, which has an entrance at the NE.

Slight traces of a ditch survive on the SW side of the main entrance to the fort, and there are surviving fragments of elaborations to the defences. The interior of the fort will contain the remains of domestic structures; the fort and the area around will contain traces of activites associated with the use of the monument. The area to be scheduled measures 200m NW to SE by 100m transversely, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved fort of the Iron Age which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and defence. It is of particular importance because of the complexity of its history as represented by its physical remains. It is unusual in its siting. Taken with the other well preserved monuments of the Bronze Age and Iron Age in the area the monument could contribute to an enhanced understanding of the development of the use of the prehistoric landscape.