Drouk Knowes,homestead and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Hownam

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument is a homestead and field system of the late Bronze Age or Iron Age, some 2500 to 3000 years old, situated on Drouk Knowes. The homestead is an oval enclosure defined on the ground by the remains of a palisade trench, which would originally have held stout posts. There are the remains of an entrance at the NW. The enclosure measures 30m E to W, by 21m transversely.

Within the enclosure are the remains of a timber round house about 12m across, marked by a circular groove some 1.5m to 2m broad. From 20m to 100m to the N of the homestead is a field system of cultivation remains of the type known as cord rig - numerous narrow parallel ridges - probably formed by spade or hoe cultivation.

Research on cord rig suggests that it is usually associated with prehistoric settlement; it is likely that the homestead and cultivation remains are broadly contemporary. The area to be scheduled measures 150m N to S by 110m transversely, to include the homestead, the cultivation remains and an area around in which traces of activity associated with their use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved palisaded homestead and field system, both vulnerable types of monument of which relatively few examples survive. This monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agricultural practices. Taken with the other late Bronze Age and Iron Age monuments in the area (including the field systems of similar type at Hut Knowe), study of this monument could make an important contribution to our understanding of the development and use of the landscape in prehistoric times.