Caledonian Canal,Dochgarroch Lock

A Scheduled Monument in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Entry Name: Caledonian Canal,Dochgarroch Lock

Category: Industrial: inland water

Location: Inverness and Bona

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Description

The monument consists of a standard masonry-walled Caledonian Canal lock, with associated working areas.

The lock forms part of the Caledonian Canal, which at the time of its construction was one of the largest canals in the world and was probably the largest civil engineering project up to that date in Scotland.

The area to be scheduled is roughly rectangular, 100m SW-NE by 45m NW-SE and is marked in red on the accompanying map. The modern lock gates and hydraulic control gear are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a significant part of the Caledonian Canal, built between 1803 and 1822. It is scheduled as part of a programme of protection also involving listing of buildings. Dochgarroch Lock was built as a regulating device to protect the eastern end of the canal from fluctuations in the level of water in the River Neess. The canal was designed by Thomas Telford and financed directly by Government. It set new standards in the scale of its locks.