Creag Eilid,settlements,field system and cairn 1000m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Creag Eilid,settlements,field system and cairn 1000m ESE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (t

Location: Little Dunkeld

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument is a settlement and contemporary field system of the Later Bronze Age or Iron Age, some 2000 to 3000 years ago, and a burial cairn of the Bronze Age. The settlement comprises the remains of four circular house stances. Two are well preserved and measure about 10m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread up to 2m. The other two structures measures 9m and 8.5m respectively. The house stances lie within the field system, which is marked by numerous clearance cairns, banks and lynchets. At the NW edge of the field system, occupying the summit of a low knoll, lies a grass-covered stony mound, measuring 8.5m in diameter and 0.7m high; this is clearly a burial mound of the Bronze Age, which will cover at least one burial.

Lying within the area of the field system, close to the best preserved of the prehistoric house stances, are the remains of two rectangular house stances of the period before the agricultural improvements some 200 to 400 years old. An area measuring 340m (N-S) x 235m transversely is proposed for scheduling, to include the whole settlement, the whole of the surviving field system, the burial cairn, the later rectangular buildings and an area around all the house stances in which the remains of activities associated with their occupation will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved settlement with a well preserved field system around it; together they have the potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agricultural practices. The monument is of particular interest because of the survival of a broadly contemporary burial mound; investigation of this structure would considerably increase our knowledge of prehistoric burial practices.

The two rectangular house stances are of importance as they have the potential to considerably increase our understanding of settlement in the area before the period of the agricultural improvements; little is known of the way of life of peasants of that period. The monument is of particular interest because of the presence nearby of other broadly contemporary settlements; comparison of the various structures and their functions would provide information of great value about the development and use of the prehistoric and pre-improvement landscapes.