Castle Dow,hut circles 1150m SSW of,950m south of & 1300m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Castle Dow,hut circles 1150m SSW of,950m S of & 1300m SSE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Little Dunkeld

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of seven hut circles - circular house stances of the Bronze Age, some 2,500 to 3,000 years old.

The seven hut circles are arranged in three groups. The two circles of the western group (both c. 11m in diameter) occupy the summit of a low hill. The northern group comprises two hut circles adjacent to each other, measuring 12m and 10.5m in diameter. The eastern group comprises the remains of three circles: two lie close together, measuring 11.5m and 6m in diameter. The third, lying c. 40m to the

NW, measures 12.5m in diameter.

The area to be scheduled round the western group measures 55m NNW-SSE by 40m transversely, round the northern group 55m NNE-SSW by 40m transversely, round the eastern group, a maximum of 105m NW-SE by 45m transversely, all as marked in red on the attached map. All three areas include the hut circles and an area around them in which activity associated with their use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of seven houses, part of a group of prehistoric houses which survive within a limited area, which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the design and use of prehistoric domestic buildings. Few settlements or individual houses survived the afforestation of this part of Strathtay in the late 1970s and early 1980s, and the group of house is therefore a rare survival.