Dirniemow,cairn 930m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Dirniemow,cairn 930m SW of

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument is a burial cairn of the late neolithic or Bronze Age. It measures 13m in diameter and up to 0.4m high. The central part of the cairn matrix has been quarried away but the more important base of the monument has survived. Immediately to the ENE is a small mound of stones, possibly derived from the quarrying. About 50m ENE of the cairn is a further mound of stones measuring 6.5m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Although identified as a possible modern cairn, this could also be a burial cairn of similar date to the first. The area to be scheduled includes the cairn, the possible modern cairn, and an area around them within which traces of activity associated with their use may be found. The area is a rectangle measuring 100m ENE-WSW by 40m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a burial cairn of the late Neolithic or Bronze Age which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. It is of particular importance because of the survival of a number of other burial cairns in the vicinity; the study of this group has the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of the development and organisation of the prehistoric landscape.