Tomnauld,settlements and field system 1850m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Tomnauld,settlements and field system 1850m NE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Logierait

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises two settlements of the Later Bronze Age or Iron Age, some 2000 to 3000 years old. The eastern comprises two hut circles, one considerably larger than the other, and a contemporary field system marked by clearance cairns, banks and lynchets. In addition there are the remains of three poorly preserved rectangular houses of the period before the agricultural improvements, and some traces of rig and furrow cultivation. The western settlement, which lies 450m to the ENE of the first group of circles comprises three hut circles between 13m and 14m in diameter.

Two have quite substantial circular or subcircular annexes attached to them. The settlement is surrounded by a well preserved field system marked by occasional lynchets and banks and by numerous stone clearance heaps of unusual size; some indeed may be burial cairns. An area measuring a maximum of 800m (E-W) by 450m is proposed for scheduling, to include the circular house stances of both settlements, their contemporary field systems, the remains of the rectangular houses and the remains of rig and furrow cultivation.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a pair of small settlements, with their accompanying field systems, which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agricultural practices.

The monument is of particular interest for two reasons; first, the very different nature of the house stances both within each settlement and between the two settlements may indicate that they had differing functions.

Second, because of the survival of broadly contemporary settlements in the area comparison of the various structures and field systems would be possible; this would considerably increase our knowledge of the development and use of the prehistoric landscape.

The survival of small settlement of the pre-improvement period within the area increases the importance of the monument. Taken with other examples in the area even these slight remains would enhance our understanding of pre-improvement settlement and landscape.