Wood of Furlhead, settlement and field systems

A Scheduled Monument in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Location: Botriphnie

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of 11 later prehistoric round houses and cultivation systems probably associated with them.

The houses are between 16m and 11m across and the field systems take the form of lynchets, clearance cairns and banks throughout the northern area to be scheduled.

There are two areas to be scheduled. The larger contains 7 of the houses and the field systems; it measures a maximum of 470m N to S by a maximum of 370m E to W, as marked in red on the attached map. The smaller area includes the remains of 4 houses each in a small clearing in a forestry plantation. It measures a maximum of 100m E to W by a maximum of 50m N to S, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a group of hut circles and field systems of the later prehistoric period which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and agriculture in the period. The monument is of particular importance as a rare survival in this area.