Killellan, dun 325m east of Killellan Lodge

A Scheduled Monument in South Kintyre, Argyll and Bute

Last Amended: 15 November 1996

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Description

The monument comprises a later prehistoric or early historic dun which is situated on a small conical hill overlooking South Killellan.

Roughly oval in plan, the dun measures approximately 8m by 6m with turf-covered walls up to 2m wide, and an outer wall visible half-way down the hill. The dun appears to have been approached from the E, where there is a visible ramp. The sides of the hill are steep to the S and N, but there is a lower terrace to the W, with a wall visible on the SW corner of the terrace. A sub-rectangular turf-banked enclosure is also sited to the W, possibly representing a later stock enclosure.

It has been suggested that this site was that occupied around 1500 by the MacEacherns of Killellen or Killellan.

The monument is being rescheduled because the original scheduling was wrongly located. The area now to be scheduled measures 100m E-W by 70m N-S, to include the dun, its outworks and an area around in which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a typical later prehistoric or early historic enclosed settlement which has the potential to considerably increase our understanding of later prehistoric or early historic domestic life and architecture.