Lochorodale,long cairn 505m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in South Kintyre, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Lochorodale,long cairn 505m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Description

The monument comprises a chambered long cairn of the Clyde Group which is situated across the slope of a hillside.

The cairn is aligned E-W, with the facade, of which three large upright stones are visible, at its W end. Only two stones of the chamber are visible. The cairn body is up to 23m long and stands up to 1.8m high at the SE corner.

The area to be scheduled measures 70m from SW to NE by 45m

transversely, to include the cairn and an area around in which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to provide information about Neolithic burial practice, and is part of a small group of similar and related ritual monuments. The old ground surface, beneath the cairn, has the potential to provide environmental evidence about the nature of the surrounding landscape at the time the cairn was built.