Pinkiehill,field system 300m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Musselburgh, East Lothian

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Inveresk

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

Dated 1880 with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical, 2-storey and single storey with attic, Old English style half-timbered, near T-plan former gate lodge with glazed verandah in re-entrant angle to SW; single storey, flat-roofed addition at rear. Squared and snecked whinstone; droved cream sandstone dressings; whitewashed harl and half-timbering to gableheads. Polished sandstone base course; architraved string and cill courses; overhanging boarded timber eaves (bracketed in part); timber bargeboards; tapering timber finials. Sandstone quoins; long and short sandstone surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions and transoms; chamfered cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, gabled wing advanced to outer left with 4-light canted windows at both floors; timber finial. Boarded timber door in bay recessed to right; attic light aligned above. 3-bay verandah to front (glazed in 2 bays to left) with regularly-spaced balustered timber uprights; gabled bay to outer right; surmounting timber finial.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: corniced sandstone panel at ground in bay to outer right inscribed ?RHE 1880?; bipartite window centred beneath 1st floor apex; surmounting timber finial. Single storey, flat-roofed addition off-set to left of centre; single window beneath 1st floor apex in gabled bay to outer left; surmounting timber finial.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting 2-storey gabled bay off-set to right of centre with tripartite window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor; surmounting timber finial. Single window at ground in bay recessed to outer left; blind bay recessed to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting single storey gabled bay at centre with bipartite window at ground; surmounting timber finial. Single storey, flat-roofed additions recessed to outer right; gabled verandah recessed to outer left.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to later additions. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiling. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced red brick ridge stacks; various circular cans.

ENTRANCE WALLS, PIERS, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar coping to low, squared and snecked whinstone rubble quadrant walls flanking entrance. Corniced square-plan sandstone ashlar piers to outer left and right; shallow tiered caps. Corniced octagonal-plan, paired gatepiers flanking vehicular and pedestrian entrances; shallow tiered caps; timber gates. Rubble-coped low whinstone wall enclosing site to NE