Eastfield,enclosures and pit alignments,Old Craighall

A Scheduled Monument in Musselburgh, East Lothian

Entry Name: Eastfield,enclosures and pit alignments,Old Craighall

Location: Inveresk

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument comprises a series of four enclosures, two pit alignments and a series of associated, less regular features visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The easternmost enclosure measures approximately 40m in diameter and is formed by a narrow annular ditch. A dark circular cropmark inside the enclosure may represent the remains of a house floor, as may a series of other such features external to the enclosure to its N and E. A double pit alignment runs approximately N-S past the enclosure some 20m to the west. This alignment is visible for a length of approximately 350m.

To the E of the first enclosure lies a second, circular enclosure defined by two concentric palisades with a possible circular internal structure. The external diameter of this enclosure is approximately 80m. SE of this lies a third enclosure defined by an open-sided rectilinear ditch approximately 30m E-W by 50m N-S and open to the N. The W side of this enclosure appears to overlie or form part of a pit alignment following an irregular N-S course.

A fourth enclosure lies further to the SE formed by a semi-circular ditch enclosing an area above the banks of the River Esk. The maximum dimension of this enclosure is approximately 80m NE-SW. Inside the enclosure is a large rectilinear ditched feature similar in size and appearance to the third enclosure.

The area to be scheduled encompasses all of these features together with an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It comprises two areas of irregular shape. The larger, southern, area measures 600m N-S by 780m. The smaller, northern, area, measures a maximum of 400m ENE-WSW by 150m. The areas are marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, economy and environment. The association of well-defined enclosures and field systems has the potential to provide evidence for the development of land management regimes during the prehistoric period.