Woodhall House,800m west of Woodhall Cottage

A Scheduled Monument in Mossend and Holytown, North Lanarkshire

Location: Bothwell

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Mossend and Holytown

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

Woodhall was built, or possibly rebuilt, by Daniel Campbell of Shawfield sometime between 1711 and 1727. The house was demolished sometime after 1924, and the pavilions more recently. Photographs from c. 1900, however, suggest close similarities between the style of the house and the work of the architect, Colen Campbell, who designed Daniel Campbell's Glasgow residence, Shawfield House (also destroyed), between 1707 and 1712. The scheduled area comprises the site, foundations and other surface remains of Woodhall House and its associated service buildings, 2 pavilions and driveway, contained within an area measuring some 130m N-S by 150m E-W.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because the foundations and other architectural features surviving on the site have the potential to provide further evidence about the layout and phases of construction of a building which in its day occupied a siginificant place in the development of Palladian revival in architecture in Britain.