Westerton,standing stone 120m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Entry Name: Westerton,standing stone 120m W of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Aberlemno

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Description

The monument is a standing stone, of the late Neolithic/ earlier Bronze Age, about 4000 years old. It stands 1.4m high above ground level, is 1m across and 0.2m thick. On its flat top edge there are 5 cup-markings. On the W face are the slight remains of an incised human figure, complete from chin to calf and missing a hand.

The figure appears to be walking. The figure probably dates from the Pictish period and was added to the stone about 1500 years ago. An area measuring 5m in diameter centred on the stone is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance to the theme of late Neolithic/early Bronze Age ceremonial practices, as a well preserved standing stone, apparently in its original position. It is of particular interest because of the survival of the cup marks on its upper edge. The main importance of the monument lies, however, in the presence of the very rare incised figure, which is of national importance to the theme of early historic rock art.