Aberlemno churchyard, cross slab

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Aberlemno churchyard, cross slab

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Aberlemno

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument comprises a cross slab of Pictish date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland, and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The stone stands in Aberlemno churchyard. It comprises an upright slab, some 2.3m high by about 1.3m wide at the bottom, tapering to about 0.9m wide at the top by about 0.2m thick. The ornament is partly incised and partly in relief, consisting of a cross edged by spirals on the front, and, on the reverse, a two-legged rectangle, a Z-rod, a triple disc, and a battle scene.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the stone and an area around it required for the physical support of the stone. It is circular with a diameter of 2.5m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a particularly fine example of a Pictish cross slab. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in Care of the Scottish Ministers.