Loch Tearnait,crannog

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Loch Tearnait,crannog

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Morvern

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument consists of a roughly circular island of boulders based on an outcrop in the middle of the loch with remains of a dry stone perimeter wall 18m in diameter. Radial foundation timbers are attested below average water line. Their particular value lies in the excellent presentation of organic remains, such as wood, leather, textiles, and plant debris. The timbers are of direct value in interpreting structures and showing what woodworking techniques were available, but they have an additional value in precise dating of the crannog by dendrochronology and in their contribution to a master dating curve.

Statement of Scheduling

The crannog is of national importance as a repository of well preserved organic remains, including structural timbers which will illuminate building history and accurate dating of this and other sites.