Tom a'Chaisteal,dun,Teatle Water

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Location: Glenorchy and Inishail

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Description

Later 18th century, possibly 1767 2-stage, near square-plan clock tower. Roughly coursed red sandstone blocks; slaister pointing; raised ashlar margins; moulded cornice; elongated ogee roof. 20th century timber boarded door to SE; raised ashlar door surround. 'R' carved into stone to right of door. Graffito 'JMCA Munro August 26 1861' to SW corner. Ashlar string course between stages. Tapered elongated upper stage, inset above lower stage. Round, metal clock face to SE below eaves; oculus to SW and NE. West Highland slate to roof, laid in diminishing courses; timber louvres to each face. Tall surmounting steel and wrought-iron weather vane. Interior: cobbled floor below earthen debris, exposed stone walls, timber ladder access to upper stages. Bronze bell dated 1767 and original fittings (originally hand tolled). Mid 19th century turret clock with pendulum and weights (which later operated the bell).