Achlian,crannog 800m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Achlian,crannog 800m W of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Glenorchy and Inishail

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson; 1876. 2-storey, 2-bay gothic school master's house. Bull-faced, squared rubble with ashlar long and short quoins and dressings. Hoodmoulds with label-stops; stop-chamfered and chamfered reveals, stone transoms and mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad advanced gable to left of centre with canted quadripartite transomed window at ground, trefoil-headed bipartite window in gablehead with floral motif in tympanum and glazed quatrefoil at apex all below pointed-arch hoodmould; broad hoodmoulded doorway to right (abutting return of advanced gable) with round-headed door, voussoirs, plate tracery-effect window with blind arch-head quatrefoil, boarded timber door and adjacent narrow light to right, pointed-arch bipartite stair window in gablehead above.

S ELEVATION: M-gable (each with gablehead stack) with small window to centre, single storey piend-roofed wing to right with small window to left and window (converted coal shute) to right, door on return to left.

E ELEVATION: window to left at ground and smaller window to centre; dormerheaded bipartite window breaking eaves to left above, and tall wallhead stack to right.

W ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground and smaller window to centre; dormerheaded window breaking eaves to right.

Small-pane upper sashes over 4-pane and plate glass lower, all in timber sash and case windows; bipartite window to S left with small pane glazing over 2-part timber casement windows; stair window leaded small-pane glazing. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, some polygonal; stepped, ashlar-coped skews and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: decorative cornice to ground floor sitting room; stop- chamfered architraves to doorways; timber fireplace and staircase with plain cast-iron balusters and timber handrail.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: saddleback-coped ashlar gatepiers and low boundary walls to N; coped rubble boundary walls to S, E and W.