White Caterthun,houses,cairns and fields 800m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: White Caterthun,houses,cairns and fields 800m W of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Menmuir

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument is a farmstead and field system of the later Bronze Age or Iron Age; it comprises 3 ring-ditch houses, small cairns and a system of rectangular fields defined by slight turf banks. Two houses are up to 15m in diameter over ditches up to 2m wide and the third is up to 15m in diameter with a ditch up to 3m wide. The ditches, unlike those of Douglasmuir-type houses, are fairly uniform in depth.

The cairns cover a wide area around the houses. To the south and south east on average the slope is a widespread pattern of strips and rectangular plots, the latter commonly about 30m x 20m, defined by slight banks visible only in good light. An area measuring up to 630m (N-S) by up to 510m transversely is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The field system is remarkably complete. It and the houses are just below the White Caterthun fort. They are of national importance as including an unusually well preserved system of rectangular prehistoric fields, and because of the proximity of the fields, the well preserved houses and the White Caterthun fort. The houses and fields together are nationally important to the theme of social and economic organisation in the Iron Age. Particularly when taken with Hill of Menmuir they are of national importance to studies of agriculture in E Scotland.