Castle Law,fort 400m south west of summit of Dumyat

A Scheduled Monument in Clackmannanshire West, Clackmannanshire

Entry Name: Castle Law,fort 400m SW of summit of Dumyat

Location: Logie (Stirling)

County: Clackmannanshire

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire West

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort of later prehistoric date situated on a knoll approximately 400m SW of the summit of Dumyat Hill. The original scheduling of the monument failed to cover all of the archaeological features.

The fort occupies a strong defensive position with steep slopes to the N, S and E, and an extensive view over the Forth Valley to the S. It is made up of two main elements which may represent different phases of use; a double wall protecting the knoll from the only easy approach to the W, and an oval enclosure occupying the highest point of the site. The double wall is ruinous, spread to an average width of 5.5m, and has no surviving trace of facing stones or other structural elements, although evidence of vitrifaction has been reported. It follows the natural topography of the hill, forming a rough semi-circle on the western side of the site with a single entrance, c.5m wide, in the WNW. Attached to the outer faces of the wall are two enclosures with less substantial walling, one on either side of the entrance. The oval enclosure at the summit of the knoll measures 28m by 17m over massive rubble walls which have spread to an average width of 5m. There are no obvious structural features visible, but the size and shape of the enclosure imply that it is a dun, built within the remains of the earlier fort. The cairn overlying the walls of the enclosure is modern.

The area to be scheduled is approximately oval and measures 95m N-S by 150m E-W, to include the fort and an area around in which remains associated with its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture and social and economic organisation.