Dunsyre Hill,cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Dunsyre

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

Circa 1780 - 90; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, 1959 - 61. 4 plain vernacular 2 storey houses forming terrace stepped down towards sea. Predominantly 3-bay; No 9: 4-bay with single pend entry to ground in bay to outer right. Rectangular-plan; near-symmetrical disposition of openings. Whitewashed harl; continuous eaves course; painted surrounds to openings; boarded timber doors; plain surrounds at rear with projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single doors to each property centred at ground (single door off-set to left of centre No 9); regularly fenestrated at both floors in remaining bays.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: sloping whitewashed rubble wall divides Nos 7 and 8 from remainder. Single doors at ground in central bays; single windows a-symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floors; some painted surrounds, remainder plain with projecting cills.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations. Machine-made red pantile roofs with raised skews. Harled apex stacks to each property; precast concrete copes; circular cans; single harled ridge stack to centre No 9; concrete cope; single terracotta can.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.