Stirkfield,barrow and enclosed cremation cemetery 1120m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

There are two monuments within this scheduling. The first is a barrow of the earlier Bronze Age, measuring 8m in diameter and 0.7m in height, which is in a very good state of preservation. The second is a ring enclosure, an enclosed cremation cemetery of Bronze Age date. It measures 11m in diameter with a bank 1.5m across and 0.3m high. The barrow was scheduled in 1972, the enclosure in 1977, when it was realised that it had been omitted from the scheduling of all the other Stirkfield Hope monuments.

The scheduled area around the barrow is 20m in diameter, and that around the enclosure was originally 15m in diameter. Recent archaeological excavation has shown that an area around the obvious remains of ceremonial or funerary sites can contain important remains of activity. While the scheduled area around the barrow may be adequate, the area around the enclosure was not, therefore an area measuring 50m N-S transversely was proposed for rescheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are individually of national importance as well preserved, apparently undisturbed examples of their type. Barrows in particular are rarely preserved in this area. However, their greatest significance lies in their juxtaposition; archaeological excavation would reveal very important information on the relationship between the two burial traditions represented. The monuments are of national importance to the theme of prehistoric burial and ceremonial practices. The importance of the enclosure is enhanced by the survival of at least three other examples within 1km. Study of all four enclosures together would provide information on the importance of the relationship between different enclosed cremation cemeteries in use contemporarily and sequentially.