Stirkfield,settlements and cultivation remains 1300m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stirkfield,settlements and cultivation remains 1300m ESE of

Location: Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

This site comprises of two monuments. The first is a pair of settlements which are situated close together. The northernmost measures 33.5m NW-SE by 27.5m transversely within a low turf covered wall. Within the enclosure are at least four, possibly five house stances. The other enclosure lying only 9m away measures 36.5m N-S by 27.5m within a turf'covered bank. One house stance is visible in the interior. Presently, the scheduled area around the two settlements measures c. 104m by c. 55m. The second monument, lies immediately to the N. It appears to be a series of mutilated enclosures forming a linear settlement probably of the later Bronze Age. The scheduled area at present, measures 70m by 40m and almost touches the area scheduled around the two settlements. Immediately to the E of the two scheduled monuments lies an area of cultivation remains of the type known as 'cord-rig', narrow ridges originally formed by spade or hoe, and linked to Later Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement. Slight field banks also survive. The complex of remains proposed here for rescheduling seems to represent three phases of occupation, probably commencing with the scheduled 'enclosure' which can now be seen as unenclosed settlement, of the later Bronze Age or Iron Age. This phase is followed by two phases of enclosed settlement; which of the two enclosures came first can only be decided by excavation. Associated with one or more phases of occupation is an area of 'cord-rig', providing evidence of part of the economic basis of settlement. An area measuring a maximum of 250m WSW-ENE by 220m transversely is proposed for scheduling, to include all the visible remains and an area around them in which traces of other activity, now buried under the topsoil, will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as excavation would provide pertinent information to the theme of the development of later prehistoric settlement and agriculture. The monument is particularly of importance because of the close proximity of settlements of different periods and its good field characteristics.