Ring enclosures 550m and 595m WNW of Kilrubie Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclosed cremation cemetery

Location: Eddleston

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises three ring enclosures of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding earthen banks. The monument is located on the lower south-east slopes of Ewe Hill in commercial forestry above the Courhope Burn at around 330m OD.

There are three ring enclosures, visible as circular upstanding earthen banks. The southerly pair lie approximately 18m apart and measure about 15m and 11m in diameter. One has a gap in the bank on the southeast while the other has a shallow groove in the top of the bank. The third enclosure is sited about 140m to the northeast; it measures about 18m in diameter. This enclosure has a shallow groove in the top of its bank.

The scheduled area is in two parts; the most northerly is circular measuring 38m in diameter, the southern area is rectangular. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.