Romanno Hope,barrow & enclosures south of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Newlands

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The site comprises two circular enclosures and a small earthen mound, thought to be the remains of post-medieval stock control features. The remains are visible as low, turf-covered earthen features, located above the Fingland Burn in upland grazing on the west side of the locally high ground known as Green Knowe.

The enclosures are defined by low circular earthen banks measures around 0.5m high and each with an overall diameter of around 13m. Each are surrounded by a slight turf-stripping scar. To the west of these, there is a small earthen mound measuring about 4m in diameter by 0.2m high. The form and location of the enclosures is consistent with turf-walled sheepfolds, while their relationship with rig cultivation indicates that they are post-medieval in date. The mound also appears to overlie rig and is likely to relate to the construction of the sheepfolds.

The cultural significance of the site has been assessed as follows:

Intrinsic Characteristics

The monument was first recorded in 1962 when researchers interpreted the remains as those of a prehistoric burial monument or barrow and two ring enclosures. This interpretation and the monument classifications were used as the evidence base supporting the original designation.

Subsequent research has revised the likely origins and function of the two enclosures and the earthen mound. Archaeological excavation in the 1960s of one of the enclosures did not reveal any structural remains, entrance features or artefacts while the excavation of the mound revealed a small pit containing a heavily corroded iron object and charcoal fragments. These findings suggest that a prehistoric origin and function for the features is incorrect and a later, agricultural interpretation is more likely. More recent field and Lidar evidence confirms that the two ring enclosures represent much later, agricultural activity and specifically a type of stock enclosure, or sheepfold, dating to the post-medieval period. The mound is thought too small to be a type of burial and more likely to be the remains of activity related to the construction of the turf enclosures.

These remains appear to be a common feature of post-medieval agriculture. They are simple turf and earth-built structures with relatively low archaeological potential.

Contextual characteristics

The monument is an isolated component of a wider hill farming system, exploiting upland improved pasture at the west side of the Moorfoot Hills. It is only partly representative of the agricultural activity taken place here. It is part of a wider regional distribution of similar earthen structures built for the management of livestock. It is not a rare survivor of its type and taken in isolation from the agricultural system to which it belongs, it has limited potential to help us understand how the wider landscape has developed.

No known associative character relating to this monument.

National importance

The site does not meet the criterion of national importance for the following reasons:

a. The monument, as a pair of post-improvement livestock enclosures and associated mound, does not make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past and does not have the potential to do so. The features are of a simple earth and turf, circular and mounded construction with limited archaeological potential in the buried soil layers.

b. The monument is not a rare example of its class, with over 280 examples of ring enclosure  (used to describe small circular enclosure of an agricultural nature defined by a turf or earthen bank) recorded in the national record and 24 examples known of within 10km of this location. There are an additional 3316 sheepfolds recorded which will include a wide variety of enclosures used to collect and control sheep.

c. The monument does not have sufficient research potential with which to significantly contribute to our understanding or appreciation of the past. There is limited scientific, archaeological, historic or traditional, interest in this type of agricultural remains.

d.  As an isolated component of a wider agricultural system, the monument does not a significant contribution to today's landscape or our understanding of the historic landscape.