Courhope, ring enclosures 750m north east of Greenside

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Location: Eddleston

County: Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises four ring enclosures of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding earthen banks. The monument is being re-scheduled to ensure adequate protection is given to all of the archaeological remains.

The monument lies in a coniferous plantation at around 330m OD. There are four ring enclosures in two pairs, visible as circular upstanding earthen banks. The southerly pair lie approximately 18m apart and measure about 6m and 9m in diameter. One has a gap in the bank on the SE while the other has a shallow groove in the top of the bank. The second pair are sited about 150m to the NE; they lie approximately 40m apart and each measures about 12m in diameter. One enclosure has a shallow groove in the top of its bank while the other has been partially overlain by the foundations of a rectangular building.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is divided into two areas of unequal size and irregular shape, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The northerly area measures 130m NNE-SSW by 40m transversely, bounded on the E by the Courhope Burn, and on the W by forestry tracks. The southerly area has maximum dimensions of 120m NNE-SSW by 50m transversely, bounded on the W by a forestry track and on the E by the Courhope Burn and one of its tributaries.