Camp Cottage, fort and settlement 50m south of

Entry Name: Camp Cottage, fort and settlement 50m S of

Location: Moffat

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a multi-period settlement of later prehistoric date (first millennium BC/early centuries AD), with both enclosed and unenclosed phases evident. It is located around 120m above sea-level on an inland promontory at the confluence of the Moffat Water and Craigie Burn.

The monument consists of the remains of at least three separate periods of construction. The earliest is a fort defined by a thick rampart, the interior measuring about 75m N-S by 53m transversely. The entrance lies on the south. The second phase is an enclosed oval settlement or fort, indicated by a stony bank and partially reusing the bank of the earlier fort. It is oval and would have measured about 54m N-S by 52m transversely. Again, the entrance lies on the south. There is a probable prehistoric track heading north-west from the entrance. Within the settlement interior, there is a series of platforms and shallow scoops indicating the remains of round houses. One of the platforms overlies the junction of the fort and settlement ramparts and this therefore represents a third phase of occupation.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, to include the remains described and an area around them within which evidence relating to their construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The area to be scheduled excludes the part of the monument that lies in the domestic garden of Camp Cottage. The post and wire fences on the edge of the area to be scheduled, on the north, west and south are specifically excluded from the scheduling, as are the above-ground elements of the fence in the east of the scheduled area and the above-ground elements of the brick-built out-house.

Intrinsic characteristics

The monument is a relatively unusual multi-phase later prehistoric settlement or fort in good condition and retains well-defined sections of its perimeter bank and ditch. The monument will contain deposits and archaeological features relating to the construction, occupation, use and abandonment of the site. The monument displays multiple phases and these may represent a relatively long development sequence, from enclosed to unenclosed settlement. It therefore has the potential to tell us how the daily life of the inhabitants of the settlement changed over time. It will also contain evidence for the dates at which it was built, used, reused and abandoned and what may have happened in and around the site subsequently.

Contextual characteristics

The monument belongs to a large and widespread class of forts, enclosed and unenclosed settlements found throughout Scotland. As such it has the capacity to contribute towards a better understanding of these monument types and the period to which they belong. As well as individual features, the wider setting and context of these monuments can help us to understand their purpose and significance. It is clear that there is no universal sequence of settlement in later prehistory but several monuments in eastern Dumfries and Galloway, including Castle O'er, Bailliehill and Mosspeeble share this sequence from enclosed to unenclosed settlement. This sequence is also common in Northumberland and Roxburgh (Scottish Borders). Each of these multi-phase settlement sites has the potential to tell us something about how Iron-Age societies in Scotland developed over time.

The monument sits on a promontory at the confluence of Craigie Burn and Moffat Water. Were it not for the trees, the view would be particularly good towards the east and south-east, across the valley. Comparing and contrasting the situation of the settlement to other examples both nearby and within the wider area can enable an understanding of how such sites are positioned within the landscape, as well as provide enhanced contexts for Iron-Age economy and the structure of society. Information gained from the preservation and study of this site can be used to gain an insight into the wider knowledge of later prehistoric enclosed and unenclosed settlement across Scotland.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, in particular later prehistoric settlement enclosures, forts and associated features. This contribution extends to their location within the landscape and the relationship between them, as well as the Iron-Age society that created and inhabited them. It is well-preserved with good field characteristics that demonstrate it is a relatively unusual multi-phase site with a long sequence of development. The loss of the monument would impede our ability to understand the nature of later prehistoric activity, not just in eastern Dumfries and Galloway but across Scotland.