Tarbert,settlement 1100m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Tarbert,settlement 1100m E of

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

This monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric settlement on a S-facing hill slope.

The settlement consists of three probable hut circles. The E example appears to be the remains of the footings of a substantial round building. An arc of contiguous earthfast blocks indicates the outer wall face to the S and W. Other earthfast stones are visible intermittently elsewhere, giving an overall diameter of 15.5m. The interior is turf-covered and slightly raised in places.

The SE arc is mutilated and there are indications of later ruinous structures having been built on the N, E and S arcs. About 65m to the WNW are the remains of 2 adjacent round houses. These are less substantial structures, each about 7m in diameter. A few traces of a stone wall are visible running W from the W structure.

The area to be scheduled measures 120m E-W by 55m N-S, to include the three round houses, the wall and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the settlement may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric domestic architecture and life. The E hut circle is a particularly substantial structure in comparison to the other hut circles on Canna.