Ritual and funerary complex, 230m south east of Station House, Dunragit

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Old Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises a multi-period ritual and funerary complex visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs and evidenced through excavation. The complex includes an early Neolithic cursus monument and pit alignment, a late Neolithic timber enclosure, a bronze age henge, two pit circles and a number of round barrows. A later phase of use of the site is represented by a number of quarry pits associated with the construction of a nearby Roman Road. The monument is located in arable farmland at around 20m above sea level.

The monument is formed of several different elements, representing ritual and funerary activity from the Neolithic (4,100BC – 2,500BC) and Bronze Age with later prehistoric funerary and perhaps settlement activity and Roman period road building. The earliest indication of monumentality on the site was the construction of a timber cursus in the early Neolithic period. Only the northeast terminal and part of the east side of the cursus, surviving as a curving arc of postholes, have so far been identified. In the later Neolithic, a large timber enclosure consisting of three concentric circles of postholes forming a subcircular enclosure measuring about 290m in diameter was built . The outer ring of postholes is irregular in form with distinct in-turns on its south side. The middle ring measures about 130m in diameter and a probable entrance in the form of a double row of postholes with bowed sides extends south southwest from it for distance of about 32m. Excavation identified that smaller timbers (interpreted as supports for planking of a continuous fence) were once set between the large postholes of both the outer and central rings. No evidence for similar features was found in association with the inner ring measures about 108m in diameter. Within the complex are numerous other large pits and seven ditched enclosures. These ditched enclosures are likely to be the remains of six round barrows ranging between 4m and 12m in diameter and one henge 9m in diameter. Other concentrations of features are visible outside the area of the concentric pit circles. These include a pit circle 20m in diameter to the south of the main complex and a smaller pit circle 11m in diameter and a pit alignment to the east. To the north of the site is a line of quarry pits orientated east to west measuring between 3m to 5m wide associated with the construction of a Roman road.

The scheduled area is irregular and in two parts separated by a railway line. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

It excludes all above ground elements of any current post and wire fencing, stone walls and buildings, gates, telegraph poles, street lights and signage to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric ritual activity. It appears to represent part of a major regional centre for Neolithic/Bronze Age ritual and will provide highly significant evidence for the nature and practice of prehistoric religion and belief in Scotland.