Dun Fhinn,hut circles 410m south east of,Islay

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Fhinn,hut circles 410m SE of,Islay

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Kildalton

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The monument comprises four aligned hut circles which are situated on a slight rise in rough pasture about 1km WNW of Kintour.

The northernmost example is roughly circular (4m in diameter) within a stony bank (1m thick and 0.2m high); many of the inner and outer facing stones are visible and the splayed entrance is on the SE. The adjacent hut is the largest of the group (about 8m in diameter) and survives as a stony bank 2.2m thick and 0.2m high; inner and outer facing stones survive and on the NE there are four stones of a medial wall-face which may suggest that the hut circle is of multi-period construction.

The remains of the next hut are very slight. The southermost hut is oval on plan and measures 6m by 8m within a turf- covered bank 0.2m in height with an entrance on the E. The area to be scheduled is oval on plan and measures 130m SW-NE by 55m transversely to include the hut circles and an area around in which evidence associated with their use and construction may survive, as marked in the red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the fragile remains of well-preserved later prehistoric structures, probably of multi-period construction, which exhibit diversity in their construction, despite being built in apparent association with each other. The arrangement of four closely aligned houses is unusual in the W of Scotland and the potential relationship of these unenclosed structures with the nearby dun at Dun Fhinn is of particular interest.