Knock Hill,fort 150m north east of summit

A Scheduled Monument in Dunblane and Bridge of Allan, Stirling

Entry Name: Knock Hill,fort 150m NE of summit

Location: Dunblane and Lecropt

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort of prehistoric date. The monument occupies a rocky knoll between Knock Hill and Gallow Hill at around 80m OD. It comprises the remains of a roughly oval fort some 60m NW-SE by about 40m. It is bounded by a single stony rampart about 3.5m wide and up to 1.5m high internally.

The rampart is best preserved on the S half of the fort, particularly in the vicinity of the well defined SE entrance, approached by a well worn path up the slope of the knoll. The interior contains the remains of numerous ill-defined buildings.

The fort is likely to date to the later prehistoric period on the basis both of its form and the finding there of a quern stone of Roman type dating to the 1st century AD from the rampart.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the fort and the more recent retaining wall. It is an irregular oval with maximum dimensions of 90m NW-SE by 60m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlements. The earthworks may be expected to contain material relating to rampart construction and the fort interior to contain evidence of former buildings and domestic activities.