Dun Mill,palisaded enclosure and ring ditch 500m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Montrose and District, Angus

Entry Name: Dun Mill,palisaded enclosure and ring ditch 500m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded settlement

Location: Dun

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosed settlement and a ring ditch house of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on relatively level, well-drained ground at around 50m OD overlooking the Montrose basin to the S. It comprises two elements. A sub-circular palisaded enclosure some 40m in diameter is the southern element. There are no definite traces of internal structures within the enclosure although there are numerous amorphous cropmarks which may relate to contemporary deposits.

To the NNE of the enclosure is a ring ditch house some 15-18m in diameter with a ditch some 2m wide, representing the remains of a former timber roundhouse. The surrounding area is rich in the remains of prehistoric settlement and economic activity.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and areas around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is divided into two separate circular areas. The S area has a diameter of 80m while the N area has a diameter of 60m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its significance is greatly enhanced by its association with the wider landscape of prehistoric settlement in the area.