Glendelvine House, barrow and standing stone 200m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Glendelvine House, barrow and standing stone 200m S of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Caputh

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises a barrow and a standing stone of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding features.

The monument lies in the grounds of Glendelvine House. The barrow is presently tree-covered and comprises a circular level-topped mound, measuring about 18m in diameter by 1.7m in height. There is a solitary upright stone 7.5m away from the NE edge of the mound, measuring 1.4m by 0.8m by 1.8m in height. A series of cup marks recorded on this stone in 1868 are no longer visible.

The monument is characteristic of Bronze Age funerary monuments in Perthshire and may be expected to contain evidence for burials and associated ritual practices.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 40m E-W by 35m, following the modern boundary on all but its E side where it is bounded by the modern drive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of these boundary features are excluded from the scheduling, as are the above ground markers for the graves of pet animals within the scheduled area.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to other monuments of similar character and date.