Bowl barrow at Slave's Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Ickburgh, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Bowl barrow known as Slave’s Hill, most likely of Bronze Age date.

Bowl barrow at Slave’s Hill, most likely of Bronze Age date.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The bowl barrow at Slave’s Hill is located within the north-west corner of Buckenham Tofts Park, at the bend of the River Wissey, and is clearly defined as an oval mound within a large clearing. The bowl barrow measures approximately 35m in length, 28m in width and is approximately 3.5-4m in height with no evidence of a ditch. Erosion scars at a height of approximately 1.5m are the result of poaching (hoof damage) by sheep. The mound is grass covered but with dense clumps of nettles and substantial box trees across its surface. The box trees are evident on aerial photos dating to 1946.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING
The scheduled area includes a 2m buffer zone around the circumference of the barrow.

Reasons for Scheduling

The bowl barrow known as Slave's Hill, most likely of Bronze Age origin, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: as a well preserved earthwork monument representing the diversity of burial practices, beliefs and social organisation amongst early prehistoric communities;

* Potential: for the stratified archaeological deposits which retain considerable potential to provide invaluable evidence not only for the individuals buried within but also evidence for the ideology, variation in burial practices and social organisation of the communities and social networks that were using the landscape in this way;

* Group value: for its close proximity to other related and contemporary scheduled monuments such as the bowl barrows at Man Hill (NHLE 1004033), at 330m from North East Lodge (NHLE 1004039) and at Mound Plantation (NHLE 1003950). The barrow also forms part of a multi-period landscape unencumbered by modern development that therefore offers a very high level of archaeological potential to enable understanding of the continuity and change in the use of the landscape from the Bronze Age up to the present day.