Bowl barrow at Mound Plantation

A Scheduled Monument in Stanford, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Bowl barrow located within Mound Plantation, most likely of Bronze Age date.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The barrow is located in the centre of Mound Plantation, at the west end of Stanford Parish. The barrow is clearly defined as a round mound within woodland. It is grass covered with clumps of nettle across its surface. The mound measures approximately 25m in diameter and 2m in height with no evidence of a ditch. A six-pointed star on a post positioned on the centre of the mound marks the site as a scheduled monument.
The barrow lies in close proximity to the two bowl barrows east-south-east of North East Lodge, Buckenham Tofts (NHLE1003915) and that at Slave's Hill (NHLE1431697). It is also located approximately 870m north-east of Lynford Hall, a C19 house listed at Grade II (NHLE 1342594), and its associated park and garden, registered at Grade II (NHLE 100224).

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING
The scheduled area includes a 2m buffer zone around the circumference of the barrow.

EXCLUSIONS
The Ministry of Defence, star-shaped sign in the centre of the mound is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath it is included.

Reasons for Scheduling

The bowl barrow at Mound Plantation, most likely of Bronze Age date, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: as a well preserved earthwork monument representing the diversity of burial practices, beliefs and social organisation amongst early prehistoric communities;

* Potential: for the stratified archaeological deposits which retain considerable potential to provide invaluable evidence not only for the individuals buried within but also evidence for the ideology, variation in burial practices and social organisation of the communities and social networks that were using the landscape in this way;

* Group value: for its close proximity to other related and contemporary scheduled monuments such as the two bowl barrows east-south-east of North East Lodge, Buckenham Tofts (NHLE1003915) and that at Slave's Hill (NHLE1431697). The barrow also forms part of a multi-period landscape unencumbered by modern development and therefore offers a very high level of archaeological potential to enable understanding of the continuity and change in the use of the landscape from the Bronze Age up to the present day.