Chelwood Gate Enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Danehill, East Sussex

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Nutley St James the Less

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Summary

A Late Iron Age enclosure, and associated earthworks, the latter perhaps part of a boundary feature with which the enclosure may be integrated.

Details

The partially-excavated earthworks of a Late Iron Age enclosure, and associated earthworks, the latter perhaps part of a boundary feature with which the enclosure may be integrated.

The monument is located on a gentle SW-facing spur at the W edge of Ashdown Forest on the High Weald. It occupies an area of open and unimproved heathland covered with heather, bracken and gorse. The archaeological evidence suggests two principal phases of Iron Age occupation at the site: a sub-rectangular enclosure delineated by a palisade, which in turn was superseded by a bank and ditch, possibly integrated with a linear feature which continues to the SW. Early aerial photographs indicate that this feature continues some 165m to the SW before curving to the SE. The linear bank and ditch may represent an associated boundary feature with which the enclosure may be integrated. However only the part of this feature which is adjacent to the enclosure is included in the scheduling. A disused trackway bisects the earthwork N-S, cutting its N and SW extents. To the W is a band of woodland and a track runs alongside the enclosure to the E.

The sub-rectangular enclosure measures around 87m from NE to SW, by 67m transversely and encloses 0.31ha. It is provided with five openings or entrances. The interior is raised approximately 0.6m above the surrounding ground level and is surrounded by a bank up to 1.3m in height with traces of an external ditch. Within the enclosure was excavated the curved gulley and internal post-holes of a round house of approximately 10m diameter. Running from the SW entrance is a bank and ditch, a short section of which is included in the scheduling.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: the scheduling is intended to protect the known extent of the buried archaeological evidence and upstanding earthworks relating to the Iron Age enclosure at Chelwood Gate. A portion of the linear bank and ditch which runs SW from the SW entrance of the enclosure is included within the scheduling to preserve its relationship with the enclosure.

EXCLUSIONS: all fences, fenceposts and gates are excluded from the scheduling, together with all modern paths and tracks. The ground beneath all these items is, however, included.

The enclosed settlement at Chelwood Gate is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Rarity / representativity: it is a relatively rare survival of the Iron Age settlement and cultivation of the High Weald, then densely wooded and sparsely populated;

* Group value: Chelwood Gate forms an extended group with three scheduled Iron Age monuments, and is of importance in understanding the nature and organisation of land use in the area;

* Survival / condition: of upstanding earthworks and archaeological deposits which remain relatively untouched by later activity, and represent a comparatively rare survival in a national context;

* Potential: the site contains buried archaeological and environmental deposits which have the potential to provide valuable evidence for the Iron Age occupation of the High Weald.