Bowl Barrow South of Coombe Plantation

A Scheduled Monument in Hamsey, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hamsey St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

A round barrow dating to the Bronze Age and part of a wider funerary landscape.

SUMMARY OF MONUMENT: a bowl barrow dating to the Bronze Age and part of a wider funerary landscape.

DESCRIPTION: the Bronze Age bowl barrow south of Coombe Plantation is situated at the head of an E facing coombe set apart from other barrows to the N, NW and SW as noted in the history. Although somewhat irregular in shape it is 10m in diameter and stands to 0.3m high. No ditch was observed but will be present as the quarry from which the mound was constructed. It will survive as a buried feature about 3m wide and will contain archaeological information and environmental evidence relating to the barrow and the landscape in which it was constructed. The barrow survives reasonably well with no evidence of earlier excavation and so will retain the archaeological potential for providing further evidence about the Bronze Age in this part of East Sussex and in a national context.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: the scheduling aims to protect the full known extent of the barrow including the mound and the surrounding ditch. Also included is a margin of 3m for the support and maintenance of the monument. The maximum diameter of the area of protection is about 22m.

The bowl barrow south of Coombe Plantation is scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: the barrow has been protected by scrub during the C20 and therefore survives reasonably well;
* Fragility/vulnerability: the scrub which had protected the barrow has been cleared and the barrow is vulnerable to damage;
* Potential: there are no obvious signs of excavation so that the archaeological potential is considered to be good;
* Group value: the barrow is part of a larger funerary landscape with contemporary and later Anglo-Saxon barrows.