Four Barrows South of Coombe Plantation, Offham

A Scheduled Monument in Hamsey, Lewes

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hamsey St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Summary

A group of four round barrows, part of a small barrow cemetery, dating to the Bronze Age, and part of a wider funerary landscape.

Details

SUMMARY OF MONUMENT: a group of four round barrows, part of a small barrow cemetery, dating to the Bronze Age, and part of a wider funerary landscape.

DESCRIPTION: the small cluster south of Coombe Plantation includes four barrows situated just below the crest of an E facing hill. The barrows are grouped in pairs in an approximate E-W alignment with mounds measuring from 6m to 12m in diameter and from 0.7m to 1m high. No ditches were observed but will be present as the quarry from which each mound was constructed. They will survive as buried features about 3m wide and will contain archaeological information and environmental evidence relating to the group of barrows and the landscape in which it was constructed. This cluster is associated with other barrows in the area as noted in the history.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: the four barrows are contained within two scheduled areas each containing a pair of barrows. The scheduling aims to protect the full known extent of each pair of barrows including the mound and ditch of each barrow. Also included is a margin of 3m around each pair of barrows for the maintenance and protection of the monument. The maximum extent of the western area of protection is about 28m E-W by 22m N-S and that of the eastern area of protection is about 28m E-W by about 24m N-S.

Reasons for Scheduling

The group of four bowl barrows south of Coombe Plantation are scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: the barrows have been protected by scrub during the C20 and therefore survive reasonably well;
* Fragility/vulnerability: the scrub which had protected the barrows has been cleared and the barrows are vulnerable to damage;
* Potential: there are no obvious signs of excavation so that the archaeological potential is considered to be good;
* Group value: the barrows form part of a cemetery and also part of a larger funerary landscape with contemporary and later Anglo-Saxon barrows.