Porthgwarra Ullies

A Scheduled Monument in St. Levan, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Levan

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Two shellfish storage tanks, constructed of granite and cement, of C19 date.

Details

Two late-C19 shellfish storage baths, constructed of granite blocks cemented together, and with iron hinges that formerly were attached to timber lids.

The two baths, known locally as ‘ullies’, are irregular on plan and between 1.5 and 2m in length and width. The wells are approximately 1.8m deep. They are located on the low tide line, approximately 5m apart. Some spaces have been left between the rocks to allow the tidal waters to flow in and out. They were created by moving rocks into position and cementing them into place.

The Ullies at Porthgwarra, Penzance, Cornwall are scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Rarity: few of these structures are known nationally, and seem to primarily have been constructed in the South-West;
* Survival: the structures survive well, despite the loss of the timber covers, which were particularly vulnerable to degradation, exposed as they were to the sea air and spray;
* Potential: the site has potential for adding to our understanding of the methods used by the shell-fishing industry in the C19.