Medieval chapel and hermitage called St Levan's Chapel

A Scheduled Monument in St. Levan, Cornwall

Entry Name: Medieval chapel and hermitage called St Levan's Chapel

Church of England Parish: St Levan

Details

The monument includes a medieval chapel and hermitage, situated on the cliffs, overlooking the coastal bay of Porth Chapel. The chapel and hermitage survive as two small roofless rectangular buildings set side by side and levelled into the slope of the cliffs. They are built from large boulders and some coursed stone. The chapel building is to the east and stands a mere 1.1m from the hermitage or cell. The chapel measures approximately 3.8m long by 2.1m wide internally and is defined by walls of up to 1m high to the west and north (rear). A large earthfast stone takes up much of the north west corner. The southern wall is far lower and is crossed by a footpath. The original entrance was in this south wall.

The hermitage measures approximately 3.1m long by 2.6m wide internally. The rear wall stands to 1.4m high and the front wall, composed of a single large block up to 2m long and set on edge, is 1m high. An entrance faces the path at the east end. There are traces of plaster on the interior faces of both structures.

First recorded by Borlase in around 1750, the chapel was connected with the nearby holy well (the subject of a separate scheduling) by a path with steps. It had become completely overgrown by the time of a visit by Blight, but WC Borlase recorded that a Mr Masterman had rediscovered the chapel by 1878 and had noted the floor was roughly paved with thick granite flagstones and rough thick slates were found amongst the debris. The chapel and hermitage were planned by Thomas in 1959. The chapel may date back to the 7th or 8th centuries, although the wall plaster is probably of 11th or 12th century origin. The chapel and hermitage are associated with St Levan, a missionary who performed baptisms at the nearby holy well.