Prehistoric rock art, 225m east of Whitsunbank Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Chatton, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Wooler St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Summary

A large rock art panel bearing several motifs of Neolithic/early Bronze Age date, including a rare radially grooved motif.

Details

Description: the panel (ERA 165), is oriented north to south and measures 4.3m by 2.9m; it slopes gently to the north and the surface is divided by a number of natural cracks into four separate areas each bearing a motif or motifs. The first area occupying the north side of the outcrop has a cup surrounded by a fine arc and two concentric circles; pick marks identified around the cup suggest the intention to make an inner circle. Three grooves radiate from the central cup and all pass beyond the outer circle; they are oriented north east, south east and about west. This motif is similar to that on a stone uncovered within an adjacent Bronze Age round cairn. To the north west there is a cup and ring motif and a small cup and ring with a groove. The second area at the south east corner of the outcrop has a cup with four roughly circular rings; outside the rings a large cup is linked to a smaller cup and to the outermost ring. There are thought to be further cups in the vicinity. A single cup and arc occupy an area in the centre of the west side and the south west corner of the outcrop has a small cup and a penannular.

Area of Assessment: defined as a circle with a diameter of 10m to include a margin of protection.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The prehistoric rock art at Whitsunbank is scheduling for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: despite susceptibility to natural weathering, this rock art panel is reasonably well preserved with the survival of relatively well-defined motifs;
* Documentation: ritual and religious sites of Prehistoric Britain are without contemporary documentation and hence the value of the archaeological remains as our only evidence of their belief systems is enhanced;
* Diversity: this panel displays a complex arrangement of a variety of motifs; of particular significance is the radially grooved motif which is considered rare among recorded designs in England;
* Potential: it will inform our knowledge of prehistoric society through individual study of its motifs and carving style, and through an increased understanding of the circumstances in which rock art was created and used;
* Group value: taken with other extensive areas of scheduled rock art on near by Weetwood Moor and Fowberry, it will enhance both our understanding of the inter-relationships between the individual panels, and their relationship to the wider landscape.