Enclosed hut circle settlement, 500m north-west of Jericho Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Sancreed, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Sancreed

Church of England Diocese: Truro

An enclosed hut circle settlement, of prehistoric date.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of an enclosed hut circle settlement and is situated in an area of enclosed and partly improved moorland.

DETAILS
It comprises a sub-oval enclosure measuring approximately 44m north-west to south-east and 30m north-east to south-west. It is defined by low banks of earth and stone standing to a height of up to 0.6m. There is no obvious sign of an entrance, but it is likely that the interior will contain the buried remains of hut circles as well as occupation debris associated with the occupation of the settlement site. Aerial photographs of the site show three conjoined fields defined by low banks to the north-east and east of this enclosure. However, only the fragmentary remains of one of these fields survives since much of this area has been the subject of ground disturbance and clearance and is, therefore, not included in the scheduling.

Reasons for Scheduling

The enclosed hut circle settlement approximately 500m north-west of Jericho Farm in Sancreed is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Period/Rarity: it is representative of the prehistoric period and there is a presumption in favour of designating such sites when they survive to any substantive degree, as is the case here;
* Potential: it will contain buried archaeological and environmental deposits relating to its occupation;
* Survival: it survives undisturbed and will be of particular importance in understanding the nature and organisation of prehistoric land use in the area.