Field system on Dry Carn

A Scheduled Monument in Sancreed, Cornwall

Entry Name: Field system on Dry Carn

Church of England Parish: Sancreed

Field system 520m north east of Lower Boslow.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 10 December 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes a field system situated on the north west facing slopes of Boswens Common. The field system survives as an area of medieval strip fields defined by earth and stone banks which average 1.2m wide and 0.25m high and are orientated up and down the hill slope. Interspersed between the strip fields are discrete groups of stone clearance cairns which represent prehistoric unenclosed agricultural activity.

Further archaeological remains in the vicinity are the subject of separate schedulings.

Reasons for Scheduling

The field system 520m north east of Lower Boslow survives comparatively well and is a classic example of both medieval and earlier agrarian activity on the periphery of enclosed land in the West Penwith area of Cornwall. It will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the nature of land clearance and apportionment, agricultural practices, the changes and developments in crops grown through time, the differing agricultural techniques based on technological innovations and the possible alterations to this practice brought about through climatic change, population pressure and social organisation over time, as well as the relationships between the fields and other ritual or funerary monuments in the area.