Rock art on Amersidelaw, 215m ENE of Kay Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Chatton, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Chatton with Chillingham

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Summary

Prehistoric rock art comprising a large panel of Neolithic /early Bronze Age date (approximately 3800 BC to 1500 BC).

Details

Principal elements: rock art comprising a large panel of Neolithic/early Bronze Age date (approximately 3800 BC to 1500 BC).

Description: this is one of four separate panels on Amersidelaw, a peninsular-like projection of the main Fell Sandstone Group ridge to the west; it is roughly flat-topped with steep slopes to the north, west and south with the rock art panels found above the slopes. The ground falls away more gently to the east, before rising to the main ridge.

The panel (ERA 771) is set on area of quarried outcrop; it consists of at least two motifs: a well-defined cup and ring, and a cup and possible ring, positioned about 0.4 metres apart. The initials J P R, thought to be those of the local shepherd who discovered the carvings, are engraved into the north edge of the outcrop. About 2.3m to the north east of the there is an upright stone with a weathered, fluted top.

Extent of scheduling: circular with a diameter of 10m to enclose the full extent of the panel and the surrounding archaeologically sensitive areas including the upright stone.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The prehistoric rock art 215m ENE of Kay Hill is scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: despite their susceptibility to natural weathering, this rock art panel is reasonably well preserved and the two large motifs are clearly defined;
* Documentation: ritual and religious sites of Prehistoric Britain are without contemporary documentation, hence the value of the archaeological remains as our only evidence of their belief systems is enhanced;
* Potential: it will contribute to our knowledge of prehistoric society through study of the individual motifs and through an increased understanding of the circumstances in which rock art was created and used; its location, adjacent to an upright stone with a weathered and fluted top is considered to be significant;
* Group value: this is one of four panels identified on Amersidelaw, which taken as a group, will enhance both our understanding of the inter-relationships between individual panels, and their relationship to the wider landscape.