Rock art on Weetwood Moor, 487m south of Clavering

A Scheduled Monument in Chatton, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Wooler St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Summary

Prehistoric rock art comprising two large panels, of Neolithic/early Bronze Age date (approximately 3800 BC to 1500 BC).

Details

Principal elements: prehistoric rock art comprising two large panels, of Neolithic/ early Bronze Age date (approximately 3800 BC to 1500 BC).

Description: the first panel occupies an outcrop (ERA 725) adjacent to a plantation, measuring 3.3m by 1.3m and bearing a single cup surrounded by multi penannulars; further motifs recorded by Beckensall are unconfirmed. The second panel occupies an outcrop (ERA 783) situated within an old coppice, now cleared, and measures 2.8m by 1.7m and slopes from east to west with natural fissures; motifs include a small single cup with a ring and a cup with a groove and multi penannulars.

Extent of scheduling: there are two separate protective areas of scheduling, each containing one of the two outcrops, and each comprising a 5m diameter circle around a central point.

Reasons for Scheduling

The prehistoric rock art on Weetwood Moor 487m south of Clavering is scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: despite their susceptibility to natural weathering, the panels are reasonably well preserved;
* Documentation: ritual and religious sites of Prehistoric Britain including rock art are relatively scarce and lack contemporary documentation, hence the value of the archaeological remains is enhanced as they provide our only evidence of the belief system and society which produced them;
* Potential: these survivals will contribute to our knowledge of prehistoric society through study of the individual motifs and through an increased understanding of the circumstances in which rock art was created and the sites used;
* Group value: taken as a group with other rock art in the vicinity, they will enhance both our understanding of the inter-relationships between individual panels and their relationship to the wider landscape. The panels lie in the vicinity of nearby scheduled prehistoric rock art at Weetwood and Fowberry.