Roman Settlement at Keynsham Hams, former Cadbury's Factory

A Scheduled Monument in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Built-Up Area: Keynsham

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Summary

The buried remains of the core of the Roman town, identified as possibly being that of Traiectus, covering approximately 8ha, and with surrounding boundary ditches enclosing 18ha. The site is not visible at ground level but survives as buried features. The settlement stands on the edge of a terrace overlooking the floodplain and the River Avon at Somerdale, Keynsham.

Principal Elements
The Romano-British settlement, possibly that of Traiectus, at Somerdale, Keynsham overlooks the floodplain to the River Avon. It survives as buried features, with a core concentration under the sport pitches around what is known as the lower Fry Club car park, with historical agricultural land on the floodplain to the east and north. The high concentration of very high quality finds at the site may support the suggestion that the town is that of Traiectus.

Details
The area includes the remains of the Roman settlement at the former Cadbury's factory at Somerdale. Recent surveys and excavations revealed archaeological deposits lying 0.2 to 0.3m beneath the modern ground surface, which are the remains of the Roman town. The principal core of the settlement is a linear metalled road, in parts approximately eight feet wide, which runs south-southwest to north-northeast and turning east-southeast at the northern end. Buildings, in the form of wall footings, stand to either side of the road, and a number of smaller roads or trackways lead off it. At least fifteen buildings, minor roads or tracks, enclosures, pits, ditches and areas of burning have been identified. There is a 9.3m diameter circular structure, probably a temple at the north-west corner of the core settlement, sited within a rectilinear boundary ditch enclosure with an entrance gap at the southeast corner. The remains of a further building overlies the southern ditch, and another is to the east of the enclosure. These features may relate to a temple complex. A series of ditches define the extent of the town to the east and north, beyond which the floodplain reveals fewer archaeological anomalies. In general, resistivity and LiDAR survey data from the site correlates with the findings of the magnetometry and supports the conclusions of earlier evaluations and interpretations of the site. Large quantities of pottery have been recovered. They include a mixture of continental and regionally-traded wares such as Samian ware, coarse ware, New Forest ware, and Castor-Nene ware. Building material including architectural stonework, building stone, flue tile and stone paving has been recovered. Other finds include Romano-British burials, cremations, brooches, coins, a key and iron nails, and domestic cooking items including quernstones and a butcher's cleaver.

Reasons for Scheduling

Part of the Roman settlement at Somerdale, Keynsham, Somerset is designated for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: archaeological evaluation and recording has demonstrated that this part of the settlement survives particularly well, retaining considerable evidence for occupation from the C1 AD to the C4 AD;
* Rarity: as a particularly early Roman town, dating to the earliest phase of Romanisation in England and the West Country it is rare in a national context;
* Potential: archaeological evaluation has confirmed that the site has very high potential for adding to our understanding of the development of the town and the social and economic changes that the Roman Conquest brought;
* Group Value: the settlement, possibly that of Traiectus, formed part of a wide network of Roman sites, with links to settlements in Bath and most probably Bristol.