Bowl barrow 380m south west of Upcott Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Broadwoodwidger, Devon

Entry Name: Bowl barrow 380m south west of Upcott Cross

English Heritage Legacy ID: 34264

County: Devon

Summary

This monument includes a bowl barrow and the associated buried ditch, situated on a prominent upland ridge marking the watershed between the Rivers Carey and Wolf, with clear views to both Dartmoor and Bodmin Moor.

Details

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS: this monument includes a bowl barrow and the associated buried ditch, situated on a prominent upland ridge marking the watershed between the Rivers Carey and Wolf, with clear views to both Dartmoor and Bodmin Moor.

DESCRIPTION: the monument survives as a circular mound measuring circa 20m wide in diameter and 0.5m high, with evidence of disturbance. The barrow would have originally been enclosed by a ditch, similar to those of the nearby bowl barrows to the north, from which material to construct the mound was derived. This has been in-filled over time but will survive as a buried feature. The ditches related to the other bowl barrows located near to this example have ditches with a width of 3m and it is reasonable to assume that the ditch of this barrow is also circa 3m wide.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: the scheduled area includes the barrow mound, circa 20m in diameter, and its buried outer ditch, circa 3m wide, as well as a 3m wide margin to ensure the protection of the monument. Therefore, the scheduled area measures circa 32m in diameter.

Reasons for Scheduling

The bowl barrow 380m to the south-west of Upcott Cross is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: despite the damage caused by ploughing, this bowl barrow survives comparatively well as an earthwork and buried archaeological feature;
* Group value: it has group value with the two other round barrows that survive in the vicinity of Upcott Cross which form a small, loosely spaced barrow cemetery;
* Potential: archaeological investigation of similar structures has confirmed barrows contribute to our understanding of the social organisation and burial practices of the country's Bronze Age population.