Hadrian's Wall Vallum between West End, Burgh by Sands and the eastern boundary of Dykesfield

A Scheduled Monument in Burgh by Sands, Cumbria

Entry Name: Hadrian's Wall Vallum between West End, Burgh by Sands and the eastern boundary of Dykesfield

English Heritage Legacy ID: 28472

County: Cumbria

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Burgh-by-Sands St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Summary

The buried and slight earthwork remains of a section of the Vallum from West End, Burgh By Sands in the east to the eastern boundary of Dykesfield in the west.

Details

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS: the buried and slight earthwork remains of a section of the Vallum from West End, Burgh By Sands in the east to the eastern boundary of Dykesfield in the west.

DESCRIPTION: for much of its length in this section, the Vallum survives as a buried feature about 40m across. Its course and survival has been confirmed by small-scale excavation and a series of LiDAR images, the latter clearly showing the central ditch as an infilled, buried feature about 6m across; an archaeological evaluation in 2015 revealed the central ditch to be about 7.5m across. At two locations very slight surface remains are visible: to the west of West End a slight fold in the ground is considered to represent the Vallum ditch, and in woodland immediately to the east of Dykesfield surface traces of the north mound and the extremely slight indications of the Vallum ditch have been noted.

EXTENT OF PROTECTION: the scheduled area is divided into two parts and has been defined to enclose the full extent of nationally important remains judged to be most appropriately managed through the mechanism of scheduling. In order to ensure the adequate protection of the archaeological remains, a margin of 5m has been included on the north and south sides where possible. For management clarity, the south side of the westernmost scheduled area runs along the south side of the metalled road.

EXCLUSIONS: all field boundaries, road surfaces and telegraph poles are excluded from the scheduling, but the ground beneath these features is included.

Reasons for Scheduling

The section of Hadrian's Wall vallum from West End, Burgh by Sands to the eastern boundary of Dykesfield is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: LiDAR data and archaeological evaluation have confirmed that its course is reasonably well-preserved as a series of buried deposits, and that slight but tangible surface traces are present in places;

*Potential: significant archaeological, artefactual and environmental information relating to the origin, development and abandonment of the frontier system over time will be retained;

* Historic: Hadrian's Wall is an outstanding example of a fortified limes; it is one of the frontiers of the Roman Empire, exhibiting an ambitious and coherent system of defensive constructions, whose universal value has been recognised through its designation as a World Heritage Site.