Earlier prehistoric hillfort, stone hut circle settlement and field system at Helman Tor

A Scheduled Monument in Lanlivery, Cornwall

Entry Name: Earlier prehistoric hillfort, stone hut circle settlement and field system at Helman Tor

Church of England Parish: Lanlivery

Details

The monument includes an earlier prehistoric hillfort, a stone hut circle settlement and a field system, situated on the prominent hill known as Helman Tor. The earlier prehistoric hillfort survives as a single complete rampart mainly composed of large orthostats and small coursed stone walls linking outcrops of naturally outcropping rock and enclosing the whole top of the tor. An additional, partial outer rampart to the west extends southwards and is similarly constructed. This attains a height of up to 1.5m. The position of an entrance is suggested by two orthostatic uprights in this outer boundary and a second entrance has also been identified on the western side. Within the enclosure the settlement on the summit of the tor includes at least 19 flat areas, terraced for occupation. On the lower western slope of the hill is a stone hut circle settlement which includes one substantially-built hut circle with an internal diameter of 11.5m with at least two associated smaller hut platforms. These lie within a field system surviving as substantial lynchets, areas of cleared stone and clearance cairns concentrated on large earthfast boulders. There are further boundaries between the two ramparts, and on the eastern side of the hill there are more cleared areas and clearance cairns. A later stone-faced earth bank appears to cross the top of the tor from north to south and is a post medieval land division for grazing. Throughout the area there is extensive evidence of post medieval stone splitting. Partial excavations by Mercer in 1986 revealed evidence for lengthy occupation including many post and stake holes from frequently replaced structures; hearths; a midden containing Neolithic pottery; and an enigmatic paved feature. Additional chance finds in the vicinity have included two greenstone axes, flints and pottery indicating early prehistoric activity.