Part of the mining complex of Wheal Basset and Grylls Mine called Tyack's Shaft

A Scheduled Monument in Wendron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Part of the mining complex of Wheal Basset and Grylls Mine called Tyack's Shaft

Church of England Parish: Wendron

Details

The monument includes part of the mining complex of Wheal Basset and Grylls Mine, situated to the south of the settlement of Porkellis. The complex survives as a beam engine house with an attached chimney beside the shaft called Tyack's Shaft. The engine house is small and rectangular in plan. It stands to full height and is roofless, built of granite and brick. There is a round-arched brick-built door to the rear and flat granite-lintel windows elsewhere. The circular chimney tapers upwards and is granite-built at the base with brick upper sections. The engine house was built in 1858 to house a 60 inch cylinder pumping engine. More recently the fabric has been consolidated.

The Basset and Grylls Mine was first documented in 1574 as Redde Worke, later known as the Ball Reeth, Porkellis United and New Porkellis. The main production era was from 1858 to 1913 and the mine is documented as having produced over 4,650 tons of black tin. The last phase of re-working was in 1930. In 1858 the worst mining accident in the district befell the mine when seven miners were killed when a surface pond of tin 'slimes' collapsed and flooded the mine workings. The engine house and Tyack's Shaft were constructed as a result of this accident.

The engine house stands within the World Heritage Site 17, the Cornwall and West Devon mining landscape.